Dates

Upcoming Shows:

October 27, 6pm – solo with Rust Dust, Caves and Clouds @ Free Music Fridays, American Folk Art Museum, NYC

November 11 – duo with Leah Asher @ Home Audio, Brooklyn, NY

November 15 – solo feat. Carlos Cordeiro @ Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC

December 11 – The Rhythm Method plays August Read Thomas @ NYU

January 12 – The Rhythm Method presents “Siren Songs: Works by Lewis Nielson and The Rhythm Method” @ The Owl Music Parlor, Brooklyn, NY

February 3 – The Rhythm Method plays Gust Burns @ New Ears Festival, Fridman Gallery, NYC

March 26 – The Rhythm Method residency @ Zurich Hochschule für Kunst und Musik, Switzerland

Past shows:

October 1 – The Rhythm Method presents “Broad Statements” feat. Yva Las Vegass, Amirtha Kidambi, members of TAK Ensemble, Odetta Hartman @ The Cell Theater, NYC

September 5 – The Rhythm Method / John Cage Extravaganza @ The Wild Project, NYC

August 31 – Meaghan Burke and Violaine Lochu @ La Marbrerie, Montreuil, France

July 30 – Meaghan Burke and The Burkettes @ Popfest Wien, Karlskirche, Vienna, Austria

June 12 and 13 – Wet Ink Ensemble @ St. Peter’s Church Chelsea, NYC

June 3 – TAK Ensemble: William Pearson’s “The Young Son” @ St. Peter’s Church, NY

June 1 – The Rhythm Method presents “The Carinthian Connection” @ Austrian Cultural Forum Washington, D.C.

May 21 – The Rhythm Method plays Asher, Burke, Webern @ PLG Arts Festival, The Owl, Brooklyn, NY

May 11 – Creature Comforts Release Party @ Joe’s Pub, NYC (feat. The Rhythm Method, Zeke Healy, Carlos Cordeiro, Pete Wise, Lavinia Pavlish, and all the way from Austria, Protestant Work Ethic)

May 5-6 – Experiments in Opera present Flash Operas @ Symphony Space NYC

April 26, 2017 – The Rhythm Method plays Brown, Klug, Ko, and Norman @ AC Institute, NYC

March 18, 2017 – The Rhythm Method @ Scripts Label Rollout Show, Chicago, Illinois

March 17, 2017, 8pm – The Rhythm Method @ Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio

March 8, 2017 – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

March 7, 2017 – Forever House with Owen Lake and the Tragic Loves @ Rosemont, Brooklyn, NY

March 2, 2017 – Tilted Head Ensemble @ DiMenna Center, NYC

February 10, 2017, 8pm – Josiah Cuneo’s “The Paper Dance” @ Roulette, NYC

February 5, 2017, 3pm – The Rhythm Method presents: “The Once and Future Maiden” @ Noguchi Museum, Queens, NY

January 25, 2017 – Miho Hazama’s m-unit @ Dizzy’s, NYC

January 21, 2017, 9pm – Chamber Music by Virginia Seay feat. The Rhythm Method, Mila Henry, Melissa Hughes, James Moore @ The Stone, NYC

January 20, 2017, 9pm – Forever House @ The Stone, NYC

January 17, 2017 – James Moore‘s Desolation Pops feat. Kathy Supove and The Rhythm Method @ The Stone, NYC

January 12 and 13, 2017 – M Lamar‘s Funeral Doom Spiritual @ Prototype Festival, National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY

January 3, 2017 – Meaghan Burke and The Rhythm Method with Chick Quest @ Freddy’s Back Room, Brooklyn, NY

December 23, 2016, 8pm – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

December 15, 2016, 8pm – Ghost Ensemble @ Invisible Dog, Brooklyn, NY

December 8, 2016 – solo @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria

December 6, 2016 – Loose Lips Sink Ships @ Garnison7, Vienna, Austria

December 4, 2016, 8pm – Loose Lips Sink Ships @ Ungargrill, Vienna, Austria

December 2, 2016, 8pm – solo @ Schauspielhaus, Vienna, Austria

November 2, 2016, 10pm – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

November 2, 2016, 7pm – Young Jewish American Composers Concert @ YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, NYC

October 28, 2016, 11pm – Pablo Neruda Celebration @ Bowery Poetry Club, NYC

October 28, 2016, 8pm – Muhal Richard Abrams Trio @ AACM Concert Series, Community Church of NY (40 E 35th St.)

October 27, 2016, 5pm – Original improvised score to choreographer/dancer Donna Costello’s same SAME @ Anita’s Way Chashama, NYC

October 13, 2016 – Scenes from Sisyphus by Matthew Welch @ Sprague Hall, Yale University, New Haven, CT

September 24, 2016 – solo @ Sofar Sounds hosted by No Text Weekend, NYC

September 18, 2016 – James Moore’s Desolation Pops with Kathy Supove and Jennifer Choi @ Spectrum, NYC

September 17, 2016, 8pm – The Rhythm Method @ Standard ToyKraft, Brooklyn, NY

September 17, 2016, 10:30pm – Dead Language presents BLEAK @ Home Audio, Brooklyn, NY

June 9, 2016 – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

May 25, 2016 – TAK @ Roulette, Brooklyn

May 23, 2016, 8pm – The Rhythm Method plays Berg, Kifferstein, and Weinberg @ Vox Hebraica, The Actor’s Temple, NYC

May 18, 2016, 7:30pm – solo with You Bred Raptors and IDOLS @ Saint Vitus Bar, Brooklyn, NY

May 12, 2016 – The Rhythm Method / Jack Adler-McKean present “Tuba Songs” @ Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

May 11, 2016 – SEM Ensemble @ Darmstadt Institute, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY

April 28, 2016 – solo guerilla late-night show @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria

April 28, 2016 – The Rhythm Method “Sounding Architecture” Workshop @ Brunnenpassage, Vienna, Austria

April 27, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays Berg, Burke, Klug @ Promusica Carinthia, Warmbaderhof, Villach, Austria

April 26, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays premieres by Asher, Klug, Trobollowitsch @ Echoraum, Vienna

April 24, 2016 – The Rhythm Method meets Loose Lips Sink Ships @ im ersten, Vienna

April 22, 2016 – Solo Performance @ Finissage of Eva Hradil’s Frühlingsgefühle, Leebgasse 30-32, Vienna, Austria

April 19, 2016 – Miho Hazama’s m-unit @ Blues Alley, Washington, D.C.

April 16, 2016 – The Rhythm Method (feat. Alice Teyssier) @ MATA Festival, Dixon Place, NYC

April 11, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays Andrew Norman @ MATA Opening Night Gala, Paula Cooper Gallery, NYC

April 10, 2016 – Nymphea (Saariaho) @ Patti Kilroy’s Doctoral Recital, NYU Steinhardt, NYC

April 8, 2016 – Louis Nielson Portrait Concert @ Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

April 2, 2016 – The Rhythm Method Duo plays Scelsi and Zorn @ Iktus Presents, Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

March 26, 2016 – Miho Hazama’s m-unit @ Cherry Blossom Festival, Washington, D.C

March 23, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays Leah Asher @ String Theories Festival with Loadbang, Roulette, Brooklyn

March 10, 2016 – Alvin Singleton Birthday Concert (with James Ilgenfritz and Stephanie Griffin) @ Interpretations, Roulette, NYC

March 5, 2016, 7pm – Randy Gibson’s Apparitions of the Four Pillars @ Avant Music Festival, The Wild Project, NYC

January 10, 2016, 7pm – The Rhythm Method plays Burke, Kifferstein, Webern, Zorn @ Joe’s Pub, NYC

December 16, 8pm – Angels and Monsters – Solo @ Alte Schmiede, Vienna, Austria

December 4, 8pm – Meaghan Burke and Carlos Cordeiro @ Fringe Free Music Series, Pittsfield, MA

October 26, 8pm – BOOMERANG Dance with Greg Saunier, Adam Tendler, Poor Remy @ Roulette, NYC