Dates

Upcoming Shows:

January 20, 2017, 9pm – Forever House @ The Stone, NYC

January 21, 2017, 9pm – Chamber Music by Virginia Seay feat. The Rhythm Method, Mila Henry, Melissa Hughes, James Moore @ The Stone, NYC

January 25, 2017 – Miho Hazama’s m-unit @ Dizzy’s, NYC

February 5, 2017, 3pm – The Rhythm Method presents: “The Once and Future Maiden” @ Noguchi Museum, Queens, NY

February 10, 2017, 8pm – Josiah Cuneo’s “The Paper Dance” @ Roulette, NYC

March 2, 2017 – Tilted Head Ensemble @ DiMenna Center, NYC

March 7, 2017 – Forever House with Owen Lake and the Tragic Loves @ Rosemont, Brooklyn, NY

March 8, 2017 – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

March 17, 2017, 8pm – The Rhythm Method @ Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio

March 18, 2017 – The Rhythm Method @ Scripts Label Rollout Show, Chicago, Illinois

April 26, 2017 – The Rhythm Method plays Brown, Klug, Ko, and Norman @ AC Institute, NYC

May 5-6 – Experiments in Opera present Flash Operas @ Symphony Space NYC

May 11 – Creature Comforts Release Party @ Joe’s Pub, NYC (feat. The Rhythm Method, Zeke Healy, Carlos Cordeiro, Pete Wise, and many more special guests!)

Past shows:

January 17, 2017 – James Moore‘s Desolation Pops feat. Kathy Supove and The Rhythm Method @ The Stone, NYC

January 12 and 13, 2017 – M Lamar‘s Funeral Doom Spiritual @ Prototype Festival, National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY

January 3, 2017 – Meaghan Burke and The Rhythm Method with Chick Quest @ Freddy’s Back Room, Brooklyn, NY

December 23, 2016, 8pm – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

December 15, 2016, 8pm – Ghost Ensemble @ Invisible Dog, Brooklyn, NY

December 8, 2016 – solo @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria

December 6, 2016 – Loose Lips Sink Ships @ Garnison7, Vienna, Austria

December 4, 2016, 8pm – Loose Lips Sink Ships @ Ungargrill, Vienna, Austria

December 2, 2016, 8pm – solo @ Schauspielhaus, Vienna, Austria

November 2, 2016, 10pm – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

November 2, 2016, 7pm – Young Jewish American Composers Concert @ YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, NYC

October 28, 2016, 11pm – Pablo Neruda Celebration @ Bowery Poetry Club, NYC

October 28, 2016, 8pm – Muhal Richard Abrams Trio @ AACM Concert Series, Community Church of NY (40 E 35th St.)

October 27, 2016, 5pm – Original improvised score to choreographer/dancer Donna Costello’s same SAME @ Anita’s Way Chashama, NYC

October 13, 2016 – Scenes from Sisyphus by Matthew Welch @ Sprague Hall, Yale University, New Haven, CT

September 24, 2016 – solo @ Sofar Sounds hosted by No Text Weekend, NYC

September 18, 2016 – James Moore’s Desolation Pops with Kathy Supove and Jennifer Choi @ Spectrum, NYC

September 17, 2016, 8pm – The Rhythm Method @ Standard ToyKraft, Brooklyn, NY

September 17, 2016, 10:30pm – Dead Language presents BLEAK @ Home Audio, Brooklyn, NY

June 9, 2016 – solo @ The Way Station, Brooklyn, NY

May 25, 2016 – TAK @ Roulette, Brooklyn

May 23, 2016, 8pm – The Rhythm Method plays Berg, Kifferstein, and Weinberg @ Vox Hebraica, The Actor’s Temple, NYC

May 18, 2016, 7:30pm – solo with You Bred Raptors and IDOLS @ Saint Vitus Bar, Brooklyn, NY

May 12, 2016 – The Rhythm Method / Jack Adler-McKean present “Tuba Songs” @ Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

May 11, 2016 – SEM Ensemble @ Darmstadt Institute, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY

April 28, 2016 – solo guerilla late-night show @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria

April 28, 2016 – The Rhythm Method “Sounding Architecture” Workshop @ Brunnenpassage, Vienna, Austria

April 27, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays Berg, Burke, Klug @ Promusica Carinthia, Warmbaderhof, Villach, Austria

April 26, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays premieres by Asher, Klug, Trobollowitsch @ Echoraum, Vienna

April 24, 2016 – The Rhythm Method meets Loose Lips Sink Ships @ im ersten, Vienna

April 22, 2016 – Solo Performance @ Finissage of Eva Hradil’s Frühlingsgefühle, Leebgasse 30-32, Vienna, Austria

April 19, 2016 – Miho Hazama’s m-unit @ Blues Alley, Washington, D.C.

April 16, 2016 – The Rhythm Method (feat. Alice Teyssier) @ MATA Festival, Dixon Place, NYC

April 11, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays Andrew Norman @ MATA Opening Night Gala, Paula Cooper Gallery, NYC

April 10, 2016 – Nymphea (Saariaho) @ Patti Kilroy’s Doctoral Recital, NYU Steinhardt, NYC

April 8, 2016 – Louis Nielson Portrait Concert @ Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

April 2, 2016 – The Rhythm Method Duo plays Scelsi and Zorn @ Iktus Presents, Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

March 26, 2016 – Miho Hazama’s m-unit @ Cherry Blossom Festival, Washington, D.C

March 23, 2016 – The Rhythm Method plays Leah Asher @ String Theories Festival with Loadbang, Roulette, Brooklyn

March 10, 2016 – Alvin Singleton Birthday Concert (with James Ilgenfritz and Stephanie Griffin) @ Interpretations, Roulette, NYC

March 5, 2016, 7pm – Randy Gibson’s Apparitions of the Four Pillars @ Avant Music Festival, The Wild Project, NYC

January 10, 2016, 7pm – The Rhythm Method plays Burke, Kifferstein, Webern, Zorn @ Joe’s Pub, NYC

December 16, 8pm – Angels and Monsters – Solo @ Alte Schmiede, Vienna, Austria

December 4, 8pm – Meaghan Burke and Carlos Cordeiro @ Fringe Free Music Series, Pittsfield, MA

October 26, 8pm – BOOMERANG Dance with Greg Saunier, Adam Tendler, Poor Remy @ Roulette, NYC

October 14, 10pm – Forever House @ The Stone (James Ilgenfritz residency), NYC

October 7, 8pm – The Rhythm Method plays Triple Echo @ Narcissus Now, Onassis Cultural Center, NYC

October 5, 8pm – Hazmat Inaugural Concert, solo work by Maxwell Dulaney @ Outpost, Cambridge, MA

October 2-3, 5-8pm – The Rhythm Method plays Zorn, Ligeti, Haydn, Burke @ ETHEL and Friends, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC

September 30, 7:30 and 9:30pm – Miho Hazama + m-unit CD release @ Jazz Standard, NYC

September 19, 11am-11pm – Robert Ashley’s Perfect Lives with Varispeed @ Various locations, Jersey City, NJ

September 11, 7:30pm – The Rhythm Method plays Bernd Klug‘s ‘string quartet and skyscraper‘ @ Austrian Cultural Forum, NYC

September 9, 7:30pm – Soulperching with Lucy Shelton and Carlos Cordeiro @ Resonant Bodies Festival, Merkin Concert Hall, NYC

August 11, 6pm – Dimyon with Eyal Maoz @ Rockwood Music Hall, NYC

June 13, 7pm – The Rhythm Method in residence @ mise-en marathon, Taipei Cultural Center, NYC

June 12 – Dead Language in residence @ mise-en festival, Taipei Cultural Center, NYC

June 11, 8pm – ensemble mise-en (works by Hans Abrahamsen) @ Scandinavia House, NYC

May 29, 2015 – TAK Ensemble @ American Composers Alliance, NYC

May 21 – Forever House with Larkin Grimm and Creature Automatic @ Union Hall, Brooklyn

May 16 – TAK / Tele-Violet present The Power of Emotion @ Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY

May 11, 8pm – Andy Laster String Trio @ DiMenna Center, NYC

May 9, 9:30pm – Works by Marcelo Toledo @ contemporary insights series, Spectrum, NYC

April 25-26 – solo @ Dali’s Naked Feast, Butterfly Bar, Austin, TX

April 16 – Works by Marcelo Toledo @ Firehouse Space, Brooklyn

April 10 – Works by Caroline Shaw, Fjola Evans, Doug Balliett @ Millennials Festival, Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC

March 26 – The Rhythm Method plays NY premiere of Andrew Norman’s Companion Guide to Rome @ South Oxford Space, Brooklyn, NY

March 21 – solo works by Xenakis and Lucier, and duo improvisations with Ellery Trafford @ aaaviary, Brooklyn, NY (address t.b.a.)

March 11 – Correspondence Concert – NY Letters with The Curiosity Cabinet @ Elebash Hall, CUNY Grad Center, NYC

March 7 – Randy Gibson’s Apparitions of the Four Pillars @ Avant Music Fest, NYC

February 13-14, 20-21, 2015 – Experiments in Opera presents Sisyphus, by Jason Cady, Aaron Siegel, and Matthew Welch @ Abrons Arts Center, NYC

February 4 – Meaghan Burke and The Rhythm Method play Burke and Ligeti @ Joe’s Pub, NYC

January 10 – TAK Ensemble plays The Power of Emotion, NYC

December 29 – Forever House @ Cameo Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

December 23 – solo @ Cornelia St. Cafe, NYC

December 21 – Cheating on New York goes a-caroling @ Wärmespender, Vienna, Austria

December 20, 8pm – Doppel-Solo-Konzert with Protestant Work Ethic @ Ungargrill, Vienna, Austria

December 17, 8pm – Frühstückssalon @ Der Augustin, Vienna, Austria

December 14, 8:30pm – Cheating on New York @ Hotel am Brillantengrund, Vienna, Austria

December 14, 4pm – European premiere of Andreas Trobollowitsch’s jabuticabas @ Künstlerhauspassage, Vienna, Austria

December 13, 8pm – Solo @ Singer-Songwriter Circus / Vienna Songwriting Association presents in Haus der Musik, Vienna, Austria

December 3-6 – ECCE Ensemble Workshop with Rafael Cendo and Isabel Mundry @ Goethe Institute, Boston, MA

November 18 – The Rhythm Method plays Ravel @ Private House Concert, NYC

November 13 – Forever House with kills2kisses, Borts Minorts @ Fontanas, NYC

October 23 – The Curiosity Cabinet does Poe @ Center for Fiction, NYC

October 22 – ensemble mise-en presents “Berio in America” @ The Italian Academy, Columbia University, NYC

October 19 – Solo / Solo / Duo with Andreas Trobollowitsch (world premiere of cello solo piece jabuticabas) @ Shapeshifter Lab, NYC

October 14 – Qubit presents Noise/Organ with David Broome; US premiere of Lisa Streich’s Seraph for Cello and Organ @ St. Peter’s Church, NYC

September 24 – Solo with special guests @ Cornelia Street Cafe, NYC

September 15 – Cheating on New York @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria

September 14 – LOOSE LIPS SINK SHIPS @ Hotel am Brillantengrund, Vienna, Austria

September 13, 6pm – The Rhythm Method plays works by John Zorn, Benjamin Attahir, Maurice Ravel @ La Marbrerie, Montreuil, France

September 12 – solo @ La Société des Curiosités, Paris, France

September 7, 7:30pm – Solo @ Bourbaki, Lucerne, Switzerland

September 6, 6:30pm – Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra with Matthias Pintscher; works by Johannes Maria Staud and Gustav Mahler @ KKL Lucerne, Switzerland

September 4 – The Rhythm Method @ Luz, Lucerne, Switzerland

September 4 – solo @ Buvette, Lucerne, Switzerland

September 2 – Lucerne Festival Academy Chamber Music Program; Ligeti String Quartet No. 2 @ KKL Lucerne, Switzerland

August 23, 6:30pm – Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra with Sir Simon Rattle; works by Luciano Berio, Claude Debussy, and Unsuk Chin @ KKL Lucerne, Switzerland

August 1, 8:45pm – Solo @ Born Into Flames, Spectrum, NYC

July 16, 8pm and 10pm – Eyal Maoz Dimyon @ The Stone, NYC

July 7 – Solo @ The Crocodile Back Room, Seattle, WA

July 5 – Dead Language @ Wayward Music Series, Good Shepherd Chapel, Seattle, WA

June 30 – Solo @ Austrian Cultural Forum, London, UK

June 28 – Solo @ La Marberie, Montreuil, France

June 22 – Solo @ Private House Concert, Berlin, Germany

June 19 – Solo @ Kulturhofkeller, Villach, Austria

June 18 – Solo @ Interpenetrations, Club Wakuum, Graz, Austria

June 17 – Solo @ Secret Show, 1160 Vienna, Austria

June 16 – Loose Lips Sink Ships @ Ausstellung, Vienna, Austria

June 15 – Solo @ Phil, Vienna, Austria

June 13 – Solo with Guido Spannocchi @ Hawkhurst Vault, London, UK

June 12 – Solo @ The Troubadour, London, UK

June 8 – Cadillac Moon Ensemble Dinner Concert @ Private Loft, Brooklyn, NY

June 7 – solo @ Iktus Presents, The Firehouse Space, Brooklyn, NY

June 6, 9pm – The Rhythm Method plays works by Zorn, Ligeti, Faingold @ Vox Hebraica, NYC

June 5, 8pm – Vox Balanae with Andrea Lee Smith @ Carnegie Weill Hall, NYC

May 31, 8pm – with Tristan McKay, Ellery Trafford, Kathleen Supové @ Spectrum, NYC

May 27, 9pm – Cadillac Moon plays Rick Burkhardt’s “Prologue” @ Shapeshifter Lab, NYC

May 22, 10pm – Solo @ Home Audio, Brooklyn, NY

May 21, 8pm – Works by Guy Barash @ Roulette, NYC

May 17 – Ghost Ensemble @ Queens New Music Festival, The Secret Theater, Queens, NY

May 8 – ensemble ni debut concert @ Spectrum, NYC

May 2-3 – Aaron Siegel’s Brother Brother (new opera) with Cadillac Moon Ensemble @ Abrons Art Center, NYC

April 24 – “City of Vorticity” by Tom Hamilton @ Interpenetrations, Roulette, NYC

April 14 – Solo @ Butterfly Bar, Austin, TX

April 9 – Cadillac Moon performs works by CUNY Composers’ Alliance @ CUNY Grad Center, NYC

April 4 – Ghost Ensemble plays works by Cage, Sargent, Bulist Scelsi @ East Bank Music, Church of the Ascension, Brooklyn, NY

March 26 – Cadillac Moon Workshop and Performance @ U. Mass Dartmouth, Massachusetts

March 10 – Cadillac Moon Workshop and Performance @ Mansfield University, New Hampshire

March 3 – Cadillac Moon plays Christian Wolff’s Pairs @ NYU Interactive Arts Series, NYC

March 1 – Apparitions of the Four Pillars by Randy Gibson @ Avant Music Fest, The Wild Project, NYC

February 27 – Works by JP Jofre and Miho Hazama @ Spectrum, New York, NY

February 14 – Rash @ “Das Schmuseum”, Weltmuseum, Vienna, Austria

February 12 – Loose Lips Sink Ships Marathon feat. Bernd Klug, Protestant Work Ethic, Meaghan Burke, David Schweighart, and Werner Kitzmüller @ im ersten, Vienna, Austria

February 9 – le cowboy @ Interpenetration Series, Forum Stadtpark, Graz, Austria

January 31 – Rash @ Alte Schmiede, Vienna, Austria

January 29 – Private House Concert, Vienna, Austria

January 27 – le cowboy @ Rhiz, Vienna, Austria

January 26 – solo @ Salon Goldschlag, Vienna, Austria

January 25 – with Bernd Klug, Reka Kutas, Thomas Stempkowski @ Quantenkammer für Neue Musik, Vienna, Austria

January 24 – Loose Lips Sink Ships @ Salon Goldschlag, Vienna, Austria

January 23 – Cheating on New York @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria

January 21 – Works by Zorn, Reich, Lucier, et al. @ Alte Schmiede, Vienna, Austria

December 20 – Cadillac Moon Ensemble‘s Den of Death (featuring works by Viet Cuong, Melody Loveless, Matt Marks, and Alex Temple) @ The Cell Theatre, NYC

December 14 – Dead Language @ Church of the Ascension, Brooklyn, NY

December 5, 10 pm – Forever House @ Silent Barn, Brooklyn, NY (details tba)

December 5, 7:30 pm – Dead Language does Delillo´s White Noise @ Center for Fiction, NYC

November 23, 2 pm – Cadillac Moon Ensemble plays works by Rick Burkhardt, Nicholas Deyoe, Jay Lin @ MUSE Festival, The Secret Theatre, Queens, NY

November 22 and 23, 7:30 pm – Tori Wranes “Yes Nix” @ Performa 13, SIR Stage 37, NYC

November 21, 8 pm – Cadillac Moon Ensemble plays works by Rick Burkhardt, Nicholas Deyoe, Jay Lin @ MUSE Festival, The Secret Theatre, Queens, NY

November 14, 8pm – Flux Quartet plays works by Anne LeBaron @ Interpretations Series, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY

October 18, 9pm – Forever House with Megafauna @ Exapno, Brooklyn, NY

October 16, 10pm – Mass Cello (with Erik Friedlander, Jeffrey Ziegler, and more) @ The Stone, New York, NY

October 8-10 – Dead Language Residency (Workshops and Performances) @ Griffith University/Queensland Conservatorium, Brisbane, Australia

October 5 – Dead Language @ Festival of Toy Music, The Powerhouse, Brisbane, Australia

October 3 – Dead Language plays Bernhard Lang, David Bird, Gust Burns @ the Box, Brisbane, Australia

September 26, 8 pm – Muhal Richard Abrams and band @ Interpretation Series, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY

September 25, 8 pm – John Zorn at 60 – Orchestral Extravaganza @ Miller Theatre, NYC

September 20, 7:30 pm – Cadillac Moon Ensemble Fundraising Concert @ Greenwich House Music School

September 19, 10 pm – Meaghan Burke @ Ange Noir, Brooklyn, NY (new series by Valerie Kuehne)

September 19, 6:30 pm – Cadillac Moon Ensemble Open Rehearsal @ Greenwich House Music School

August 13 – Composer-Songwriter Night @ CultureFix NYC

July 30 – Works by Saariaho, Berio, Reich @ Summit Music Festival, Purchase, NY

July 28 – Sommer-Closing-Konzert @ Phil, Vienna, Austria

July 25 – in jedem Mädchen ein Hafen (Meaghan+Mimu) @ Popfest, Karlskirche Balkon, Vienna

July 24 – solo @ Verein08, Vienna, Austria